Budapest vs Boyhood: Thoughts on the BAFTAs

Richard Linklater's Boyhood took the top awards at the 2015 BAFTAs

Richard Linklater's Boyhood took the top awards at the 2015 BAFTAs


The luvvies have departed and the confetti has been cleared up. The BAFTA's - the last big film awards ceremony before the Oscars -are done for another year. Here is what we learned:

Boyhood is looking more and more like the Oscars best film and director awards champion: Richard Linklater's film did not win the most awards at the BAFTA's - that honour went to Wes Anderson's Grand Budapest Hotel- but it scooped the most prestigious awards in the form of the best director and film prizes. This should help quiet down the rumours that the film had run out of steam. Linklater has already won the same prizes for the Golden Globes.

The 2 "B's" could be the big dogs come Oscar time: The "Bs' being Boyhood and Budapest. Aside from Linklater's aforementioned haul, his supporting actress Patricia Arquette took home the best supporting actress BAFTA for her role in Boyhood. Wes Anderson's colourful ensemble comedy scooped the BAFTA prizes for music, original screenplay, production design, costume, makeup. Another 'B" contender - Birdman - on the other hand was nominated in a slew of categories but didn't seem to have the momentum to get over the finish line in any of them except for a cinematography award for DP Emmanuel Lubezki. Thus Birdman's star Michael Keaton went him empty-handed despite wins in other award ceremonies for his lead role in that film.

Wes Anderson's The Grand Budapest Hotel scooped the more technical BAFTA awards

Wes Anderson's The Grand Budapest Hotel scooped the more technical BAFTA awards

The Imitation Game was the night's big loser: Morten Tyldum's WWII biopic of Alan Turing won critical and box office acclaim, but went home empty handed. A similarly -themed "troubled genius" Brit pic , The Theory of Everything, seems to have gained the edge on it now with James Marsh's film winning best actor for its star Eddie Redmayne, and another award for best adapted screenplay.

It is probably not wise to bet against Julianne and J.K at this point: JK Simmons and Julianne Moore have been grabbing awards left and right for their roles in Whiplash and Still Alice respectively. Moore already has the Golden Globe, Gotham and Screen Actors Guild awards amongst others for her role as a a professor stuck by early-onset Alzheimer's, while Simmons has the Golden Globe and Screen Actors Guild also for his turn as a jazz teacher from hell. Oscar wins seem assured.

J.K. Simmons from Whiplash

J.K. Simmons from Whiplash


The full results are below and here:

Best film

Winner: Boyhood

Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
Boyhood – Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
The Imitation Game – Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman
The Theory of Everything – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony Mccarten

Outstanding British film

Winner: The Theory of Everything – James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

’71 – Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke
The Imitation Game – Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore
Paddington – Paul King, David Heyman
Pride – Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford
Under the Skin – Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Winner: Stephen Beresford (writer), David Livingstone (producer) – Pride

Elaine Constantine (writer/director) – Northern Soul
Gregory Burke (writer), Yann Demange (director) – ’71
Hong Khaou (writer/director) – Lilting
Paul Katis (director/producer), Andrew De Lotbinière (producer) – Kajaki: The True Story

Film not in the English language

Winner: Ida – Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska

Leviathan – Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
The Lunchbox – Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga
Trash – Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier
Two Days, One Night – Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

Documentary

Winner: Citizenfour – Laura Poitras

20 Feet from Stardom – Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen
20,000 Days on Earth – Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard
Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
Virunga – Orlando Von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

Animated film

Winner: The Lego Movie – Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

Big Hero 6 – Don Hall, Chris Williams
The Boxtrolls – Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable

Director

Winner: Boyhood – Richard Linklater

Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson
The Theory of Everything – James Marsh
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

Original screenplay

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson

Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bó
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

Adapted screenplay

Winner: The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten

American Sniper – Jason Hall
Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn
The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
Paddington – Paul King

Leading actor

Winner: Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Leading actress

Winner: Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Amy Adams – Big Eyes
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Reese Witherspoon – Wild
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Supporting actor

Winner: J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

Edward Norton – Birdman
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher

Supporting actress

Winner: Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Emma Stone – Birdman
Imelda Staunton – Pride
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Rene Russo – Nightcrawler

Original music

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat

Birdman – Antonio Sanchez
Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
The Theory of Everything – Jóhann Jóhannsson
Under the Skin – Mica Levi

Cinematography

Winner: Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
Ida – Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski
Interstellar – Hoyte Van Hoytema
Mr. Turner – Dick Pope

Editing

Winner: Whiplash – Tom Cross

Birdman – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg
Nightcrawler – John Gilroy
The Theory of Everything – Jinx Godfrey

Production design

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

Big Eyes – Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
Interstellar – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
Mr. Turner – Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Costume design

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero

The Imitation Game – Sammy Sheldon Differ
Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran
The Theory of Everything – Steven Noble

Makeup and hair

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon

Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
Into the Woods – Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
Mr. Turner – Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
The Theory of Everything – Jan Sewell

Sound

Winner: Whiplash – Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

American Sniper – Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Birdman – Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
The Imitation Game – John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen

Special visual effects

Winner: Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

British short animation

Winner: The Bigger Picture – Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka

Monkey Love Experiments – Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
My Dad – Marcus Armitage

British short film

Winner: Boogaloo and Graham – Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

Emotional Fusebox – Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
The Kármán Line – Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
Slap – Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
Three Brothers – Aleem Khan, Matthieu De Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

The EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

Winner: Jack O’Connell

Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley

Outstanding British contribution to cinema

BBC Films

BAFTA Fellowship

Mike Leigh



Comment

Owen Van Spall

Greetings. I am a Film History MA graduate from Birkbeck University of London and a trained NCTJ qualified journalist. Apart from a long history of film and news writing for this site and various other publications, I am also a trained photographer with my own camera kit. I write mostly every day. Along the way I have picked up work experience at Sight & Sound, The Guardian, The Independent, The FT, The New Statesman, and more. I have written hard news stories, features, arranged and conducted interviews with celebrities, film directors and other major cultural figures, arranged photo shoots, and covered film festivals, conferences and events in the UK and abroad. If you wish to commission me or enquire about full-time opportunities please find my CV and contact details below. A physical portfolio of print only cuttings can also be provided.